Boil Water Procedures

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

If during unforeseen emergency events such as broken water mains, or hurricanes, our water system loses power and water pressure, we may issue a precautionary boil water notice to our customers.

Water pressure keeps unhealthy pollutants from entering the underground pipes that bring drinking water to your home or business. When the pressure is lost, contaminants can seep into the pipes. So, as a precaution, it is important to disinfect tap water to kill any bacteria that may have entered the water.

Boiling the water disinfects it, destroying any microorganisms that might have entered the water main during the period it was being repaired. Bottled water can also be used as an alternative to boiling tap water.

The tap water should be heated to a rolling boil for one (1) full minute before using. Therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing fruits, vegetables, and dishes be boiled.  This should be done until two (2) consecutive water samples (bacteria testing) show the water is safe for consumption.  Customers will be notified when this has occurred and that the boil water advisory is cancelled through a "Rescission of the Boil Water Notice" (door knocker and/or website/media release).

Tap water may be used for showering, baths, shaving and washing, as long as care is taken not to swallow or allow water in eyes or nose or mouth.  Children and disabled individuals or those with suppressed immune systems should be supervised to ensure water is not ingested. Though the risk of illness is minimal those individuals who have recent surgical wounds, are immunosuppressed, or have a chronic illness may want to consider using bottled water for cleansing until the advisory is lifted.

Customers should follow boil water procedures until they receive a public notice that cancels the boil water advisory.

After service is resumed, it is advised that residents open their faucets for a few minutes to clear their water lines. Do not use the water for washing clothes until the water is running clear.

The employees of North Port Utilities take great care in assuring that your water is safe to drink, and we appreciate your cooperation with precautionary boil water notices to protect public health during difficult times. Please call us at 941-240-8000 with any questions or concerns.

 Boil Water FAQ

 

 

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer